Show/Hide

COVID-19 Information:

 

Learn more about COVID-19, City services, and the Shelter-in-Place Order.  

 

 

Young Artist Award

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The purpose of the Fine Arts Commission is to foster, encourage and recognize artistic expression and achievement in the fields of visual, verbal and performing arts while preserving and advancing the arts for the benefit of the citizens of Cupertino.

Each year the Commission presents awards to deserving young artists in recognition of local achievements in the visual arts in the following age groups:

Group A:          6-10 years old

Group B:          11-14 years old

 Awards:  A cash prize of $150  and a plaque awarded to the Platinum winner in each group.  Gold and Silver level winners in both groups receive a plaque and Honorable Mention winners receive certificates.

Rules:  All applicants must live in Cupertino or attend an educational institution or school within the City of Cupertino.  Artwork must be completed by the young artists only – parents and teachers should not assist or participate in the production of the art.

All entries must be current and original art expressing the selected contest theme.

Two-dimensional media only.  One entry per artist.  Artwork together with a completed application form to be submitted via email to finearts@cupertino.org. 

Judging Criteria:  The primary criteria for both age groups will be how effectively and/or creatively the applicant has communicated the contest theme.  Evidence of imagination and individuality as well as effective use of media and tools will also be considered.

 The theme of the 2019-2020 awards program is: 

"What makes me smile*"

*Put your creative hats and pitch in with your wonderful artwork and show us what brings a smile on your face. Examples include dancing, sports, reading...whatever brings a smile to your face.

 Young Artist Award Application

Winners for the 2019-2020 Young Artist Award are: 

Elementary School winners, age 6 – 10

Platinum Award, 1st Place: Sankrith Rao

Gold Award, 2nd Place: Seowon Choi

Silver, 3rd Place: Chaemin Lee

Silver, 3rd Place: Navanshi Phadke

Honorable Mention: Anika Shendy 

Middle School winners, age 11 – 14

Platinum Award, 1st place winner:  Ananya Dev

Gold Award, 2nd place winner:  Bala Kiruthiga

Silver Award, 3rd place winner:  Niketa Krishnan

Honorable Mention: Jayden Choi

Honorable Mention: Tanush Agrawal